Descriptive Set Theory in Turin

Date and place: September 6th to 8th, 2017 - Torino (Italy)


Organizers:

Alessandro Andretta, Gianluca Basso, Riccardo Camerlo, Vassilis Gregoriades, Luca Motto Ros and Matteo Viale


Location:

Department of Mathematics "Giuseppe Peano",
Palazzo Campana, via Carlo Alberto 10, Torino.

All talks will take place in Aula A, ground floor. To reach Aula A, enter the building, turn right in the first corridor, at the end which you will turn left. At the end of this corridor turn left again and exit in the courtyard. In front of you is Aula A.

Useful information

Program


Day 1 - Wednesday, September 6

09:00 - Registration
09:30 to 10:20 - Gabriel Debs
The hyperspace of closed zero-dimensional subsets of a Polish space

Abstract.

10:30 to 11:00 - Coffee Break
11:00 to 11:25 - Dominique Lecomte
Universal and complete sets in martingale theory

Abstract.

11:30 to 11:55 - Miroslav Zeleny
Convergence of a typical martingale (Slides)

Abstract.

12:00 to 13:30 - Lunch
13:30 - 14:30 Discussion Session: Contributions by Silvia Steila, Yann Pequignot, Itaï Ben Yacoov, and Jean Saint-Raymond.
14:30 to 14:55 - Sy-David Friedman
The Consistency of Uniformisation (Slides)

Abstract.

15:00 to 15:50 - Forte Shinko
Hyperfiniteness of boundary actions of cubulated hyperbolic groups (Slides)

Abstract.

16:00 to 16:30 - Coffee Break
16:30 to 16:55 - Maciej Malicki
Generic representations of countable groups (Slides)

Abstract.

17:00 to 17:25 - Philipp Schlicht
Combinatorial Variants of Lebesgue's density theorem (Slides)

Abstract.

Day 2 - Thursday, September 7

09:00 to 09:50 - Julien Melleray
Complexity of orbit equivalence of minimal homeomorphisms on a Cantor space

Abstract.

10:00 to 10:25 - Mirna Dzamonja
Descriptive and combinatorial set theory at singular cardinals and their successors (Slides)

Abstract.

10:30 to 11:00 - Coffee Break
11:00 to 11:25 - Donát Nagy
Simple witnesses of Haar null sets (Slides)

Abstract.

11:30 to 11:55 - Márk Poór
Cardinal invariants of Haar null sets (Slides)

Abstract.

12:00 to 13:30 - Lunch
13:30 - 14:30 Discussion Session: Contributions by Dorottya Sziraki, Riccardo Camerlo, Louis Vuilleumier, and Petr Holicky.
14:30 to 14:55 - Jacques Duparc
On the Exponentiation inside the Wadge Hierarchy (Slides)

Abstract.

15:00 to 15:25 - Vladimir Kanovei
Definable minimal collapse functions at arbitrary projective levels (Slides)

Abstract.

15:30 to 15:55 - Pandelis Dodos
Uniformity norms and their weaker versions

Abstract.

16:00 to 16:30 - Coffee Break
16:30 to 16:55 - Raphael Carroy
Projective homogeneous spaces and Wadge theory

Abstract.

17:00 to 17:25 - Lionel Nguyen Van Thé
On a remark on Glasner's problem (Slides)

Abstract.

Social Dinner at Ristorante Quadre (map)

Day 3 - Friday, September 8

09:00 to 09:50 - Stephen Jackson
Undecidability of the graph homomorphism problem for action of $\mathbb Z^2$ (Slides)

Abstract.

10:00 to 10:25 - Michal Doucha
Generic unitary representations (Slides)

Abstract.

10:30 to 11:00 - Coffee Break
11:00 to 11:25 - Vojta Kovarik
Absolute F-Borel spaces (Slides)

Abstract.

11:30 to 11:55 - Filippo Calderoni
The bi-embeddability relation on countable torsion-free abelian groups (Slides)

Abstract.

12:00 to 13:30 - Lunch
13:30 - 14:30 Discussion Session: Contributions by Filippo Cavallari, Vibeke Quorning, Giorgio Laguzzi, and Andrea Vaccaro.
14:30 to 14:55 - Asger Tornquist
Mad families, definability, and ideals, Part 1 (Slides)

Abstract.

15:00 to 15:25 - David Schrittesser
Mad families, definability, and ideals, Part 2 (Slides)

Abstract.

16:00 - Coffee and farewell

Registered Participants

Alessandro Andretta, Università di Torino.

Gianluca Basso, Université de Lausanne and Università di Torino.

Itaï Ben Yaacov, Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1.

Filippo Calderoni, Università di Torino.

Riccardo Camerlo, Polytechnic of Turin.

Raphael Carroy, Kurt Gödel Research Center.

Filippo Cavallari, University of Turin, University of Lausanne.

Gabriel Debs, Institut Mathématique de Jussieu.

Pandelis Dodos, Department of Mathematics, University of Athens.

Michal Doucha, Institute of Mathematics, Czech Academy of Sciences.

Jacques Duparc, University of Lausanne.

Mirna Dzamonja, University of East Anglia.

Sy-David Friedman, Kurt Gödel Research Center, U.Vienna.

Vassilios Gregoriades, University of Turin.

Petr Holicky, Charles University, Prague.

Stephen Jackson, University of North Texas.

Vladimir Kanovei, Institute for the Information Transmission Problems.

Vojta Kovarik, Charles University, Prague.

Giorgio Laguzzi, University of Freiburg.

Dominique Lecomte, Université Pierre et Marie Curie.

Maciej Malicki, Warsaw School of Economics.

Julien Melleray, Université Lyon 1.

Luca Motto Ros, University of Turin.

Donát Nagy, Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest.

Lionel Nguyen Van Thé, Aix-Marseille University.

Yann Pequignot, University of California, Los Angeles.

Márk Poór, Eötvös University, Budapest.

Vibeke Quorning, University of Copenhagen.

Jean Saint Raymond, Université Pierre et Marie Curie - Paris 6.

Philipp Schlicht, University of Bonn.

David Schrittesser, Kurt Gödel Research Center.

Forte Shinko, McGill University.

Silvia Steila, University of Bern.

Dorottya Sziraki, Alfred Renyi Institute of Mathematics, and Central European University.

Asger Tornquist, University of Copenhagen.

Andrea Vaccaro, Università di Pisa - York University.

Matteo Viale, Università di Torino.

Louis Vuilleumier, Université de Lausanne.

Domenico Zambella, Università di Torino.

Miroslav Zeleny, Faculty of mathematics and physics, Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic.

Sponsors

The workshop is generously funded by

- The Department of mathematics "Giuseppe Peano"

- Programma Giovani Ricercatori "Rita Levi Montalcini", "Nuovi sviluppi in teoria descrittiva degli insiemi", (PI:Luca Motto Ros)

- PRIN 2012 "Modelli e insiemi" (PI: Carlo Toffalori)